This Week at CU: September 4- September 8

Monday, September 4

Labor Day

Tuesday, September 5

Derek Lamb, Southwest Research Institute Colloquium

Southwest Research Institute, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

Brian Pfleger, “Sustainability via Synthetic Biology: A Growing Role for Biotechnology in the Chemical Industry”

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Jeffrey Silverman, “From Astrophysics to Data Science”

JILA 10th Floor, Foothills Room

3:00pm

 

Manuel Lladser, “Approximation of Markovian Functionals”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Mikael Witte, “Scaling Analysis of Cloud and Rain Liquid Water Content and Implications for Microphysical Parameterizations”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Carol Ann Kearns and Diana Oliveras, “Bumblebees of Boulder County”

Henderson Building, 1030 Broadway

7:00pm

 

Wednesday, September 6

TTO Office Hours

JSCBB, Etai’s Café

8:30am

 

Sebastian Schmidt, “Understanding the Atmospheric Drivers of Arctic Sea Ice Variability: the Role of Past and Future Aircraft Experiments”

NSIDC, Room 155

11:00am

 

Margaret Mitter, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Thomas Kuehn, “Metabiomics”

JSCBB, Room A104

1:00pm

 

Yongliang Zhang, “Earth’s Defense from Solar Wind: Feedback Process”

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Dylan Taatjes, Biochemistry Seminar

JSCBB, Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

William Hay, Geoscience Colloquium

Benson Earth Sciences, Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Juliet Gopinath, “Generation and Detection of Tunable Orbital Angular Momentum in Polarization-Maintaining Optical Fiber”

Duane Physics, Room G1B20

4:00pm

 

Thursday, September 7

Phil Armitage, “Planet Formation and Accretion Physics”

Julie Comerford, “The Role of Supermassive Black Holes in Galaxy Evolution”

Duane Physics, Room E126

1:00pm

 

Complex/Dynamical Systems Seminar

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Kevin McGouldrick, LASP Seminar

SPSC, Room W120

4:00pm

 

Barak Dayan, “Passive and Deterministic Photon-Atom Gates”

JILA, Room X317

4:00pm

 

Friday, September 8

David Soderblom, “STScl Missions Including JWST”

JILA 10th Floor, Foothills Room

12:00pm

 

Yizhak Feliks, “The Interannual Variability of Jet Stream Orientation and Weather Over the North Atlantic”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Room 245

12:00pm

 

Bill Cooper, “Recent Studies of NOM Excited States in the Photochemical (Sunlight) Fate of Organic Compounds and Application in the Design and Optimization of Constructed Wetlands”

SEEC Building, Room N124

2:00pm

 

Kresimir Josic, “Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of Synthetic Microbial Consortia”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 245

3:00pm

 

Amanda Hund, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Joel Eaves, Physical Chemistry Seminar

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

John Nardini, Math Biology Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 116

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

8:00pm