This Week at CU: October 9- October 13

Monday, October 9

Dan Cziczo, Analytical Seminar

CIRES, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Chris Turney, "Sensitivity of Antarctica to Ocean Warming During the Last Interglacial"

SEEC Building, Room S2288

12:00pm

 

Laura Saba, "Animal Models and Systems Genetics Strategies for Describing the Transcriptional Connectome and Its Role in Disease"

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

12:00pm

 

Jessica Mollick, "Neural and Computational Mechanisms of Reward and Aversion"

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Amy Reines, "The Origin of Supermassive Black Holes"

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Igor Alabugin, Organic Chemistry Seminar

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

Tuesday, October 10

Bill Frey, "Do Southern Ocean Radiation Biases and Cloud Feedbacks Matter for 21st Century Warming"

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

11:00am

 

Chris Lowder, "Methods for Automated Detection and Characterization of Coronal Holes and Magnetic Flux Ropes"

Southwest Research Institute, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

Shelley Knuth, "Short Course in Scientific and Data Visualization"

Norlin Library, Room E206

2:00pm

 

Computer Science Graduate Program Recruitment Day

Engineering Center, Discovery Learning Center

2:00pm

 

Jason Dou and Fan You, Statistics, Optimization, and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Fatemeh Pourahmadian, "Sounding of Heterogenous Fractures in the Subsurface"

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

4:00pm

 

Shmuel Fishman, "Structural Phase Transitions for Confined Ions"

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Shelly Flagel, "Chasing Ghosts: The Search for the Neural Mechanisms Underlying Aberrant Cue-Driven Behavior"

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

4:00pm

 

Wednesday, October 11

Data Visualization in R

Norlin Library, Room E206

10:00am

 

Max Larter, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Tzu-Wei Fang, "Quantifying the Sources of Ionospheric Day-to-Day Variability"

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Ming Chen Hammond, "Illuminating the Single-Cell Biology of Chemical Signals in Bacterial and Immune Cells"

JSCBB, Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Isaac Larsen, "Landscape Evolution of the Channeled Scablands, Eastern Washington"

Benson Earth Sciences, Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Kate Ross, Physics Department Colloquium

Duane Physics, Room G1B20

4:00pm

 

Leslie Leinwand, Biomedical Engineering Society Seminar

Duane Physics, Room G125

5:00pm

 

Engineering Graduate Student Discussion: "There's Email... and Then, There's EMAIL"

ECCE, Room 100

5:00pm

 

Thursday, October 12

Biomedical Engineering Career Fair

Kittredge Central

1:00pm

 

Andrew Hamilton, "Physics Inside Black Holes"

Doug Duncan, "Experiments on University Students and Faculty"

Duane Physics, Room E126

1:00pm

 

How Do We Admit Students Who We Thin Will Succeed? Discussing Equity in Graduate Admissions

Duane Physics, Room G126

1:30pm

 

Anna Broido, Complex/Dynamical Systems Seminar

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Kyle Roux, "Tracking Protein Footprints with BioID"

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

4:00pm

 

Xu Wang, "The Role of Electrostatic Dust Transport in Shaping the Surfaces of Airless Bodies"

SPSC, Room W120

4:00pm

 

Friday, October 13

Chris Campbell, Professional Development Program Graduate Seminar

ECCS, Room 1B28

10:00am

 

Tom Cook, "The Evidence About Evidence-Based Policy"

Institute of Behavioral Science, Room A155 A/B

10:30am

 

Paul Staten, "Tropical Widening: What, When, Where and Why"

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1001

12:00pm

 

Michele Trenti, "SkyHopper Space Telescope: Science Case and Results from Pre-Phase A Study"

JILA 10th Floor, Foothills Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Mechanical Engineering Graduate Student Open House

Engineering Center, Discovery Learning Center

12:00pm

 

Michael Mozer, Institute of Cognitive Science Colloquium

Muenzinger Psychology, Room D428/D430

12:00pm

 

Krista Wiggington, Environmental Engineering Seminar Series

SEEC Building, Room N124

2:00pm

 

Leanna House, Applied Math Colloquium

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 245

3:00pm

 

Jeffery Ross-Ibarra, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Lindsey Lee, "Defining the Novel Roles of an Unconventional Sarcomeric Myosin"

Yao Rong, "Control of Proliferation Versus Quiescence by Nutrient Signaling"

Gold Biosciences, Room A120

3:30pm

 

David Beratan, "Toward the Control of Oscillator Strength and Electron Transfer Dynamics in Molecules"

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Sama Shrestha, Math Biology Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 116

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

8:00pm