This Week at CU: October 2- October 6

Monday, October 2

Paul Ziemann and Jose-Luis Jimenez, Analytical Seminar

CIRES, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Yuki Weber, “Understanding the Sources of Prokaryotic Tetraether Membrane Lipids in the Environment: Controls on Glycerol-Dialkyl-Glycerol-Tetraethers in Lacustrine and Oceanic Sediments and Implications for Paleoclimate Reconstructions”

SEEC Building, Room S228

12:00pm

 

Mark Opp, Integrative Physiology Colloquium

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

12:00pm

 

Tor Wager, “Brain Signatures and Reproducible Neuroscience”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Emily Rauscher, “Pushing Down and Out: Characterizing Hot Jupiters in Detail and Expanding into New Regimes”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Cameron and Kaar Labs, Biophysics Supergroup

Ekeley Sciences, Room E1B20

5:00pm

 

Patrick Adolwa, “Smart Cities: The Colorado to Kenya Connection”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 245

5:00pm

 

Tuesday, October 3

Oleksii Beznosov, Computational Math Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

10:30am

 

Wen Zhou, “A Nonparametric Procedure to Detect Spurious Discoveries with Sparse Signals”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Justin Cole, “Tight-Binding Approximations for Longitudinally Driven Photonic Lattices”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

4:00pm

 

Wednesday, October 4

TTO Office Hours

JSCBB, Etai’s Café

8:30am

 

Alex Hall, “Emergent Constraints and the Future of Climate Model Evaluation”

LASP, Auditorium

10:30am

 

Paul Fish, “Mathematica 11 and More: Wolfram Technologies in Education and Research”

Discovery Learning Center, Room 1B70

11:00am

 

Irina Overeem, “Beyond Water: Impact of Greenland’s Melt on Its Coastal Sediment Dynamics”

East Campus, RL-2, Room 155

11:00am

 

3D Wireless: The Promise and Challenges of Next-Generation Space and Airborne Wireless Systems

Wolf Law Building

1:00pm

 

Alex Glocer, “Global Modeling of Ionospheric Outflow”

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Shankar Balasubramanian, “Decoding the Human Genome on a Population Scale”

JSCBB, Butcher Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Seth Pritchard and Todd LeVasseur, “Soil Carbon Processes in Managed Plant Systems in a Changing Climate: Belowground Chaos and Uncertainty Support an Ignorance-Based Worldview”

Benson Earth Sciences, Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Kathryn Zurek, Physics Department Colloquium

Duane Physics, Room G1B20

4:00pm

 

Andrew Goodwin, Biomedical Engineering Society

Duane Physics, Room G125

5:00pm

 

Bill Possel, “Out of this World! Operating the Kepler Mission with University Students”

LASP

7:30pm

 

Thursday, October 5

Hua Chen, Condensed Matter Seminar

Duane Physics, Room G126

12:00pm

 

Ben Brown, “Stellar Fluid Dynamics”

Web Cash, “Starshades and the Search for Life”

Duane Physics, Room E126

1:00pm

 

Shmuel Fishman, “Statistical Description of Mixed Systems (Chaotic and Regular), Correlations and ‘Thermalization’”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Amy Buck, “Vesicle and RNA Secretion by Helminths: at the Host Surface”

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

4:00pm

 

Blair Blakie, “Self-Bound Droplets of a Dipolar Bose-Einstein Condensate”

JILA, Room X317

4:00pm

 

CU STEMinar

Duane Physics, Reading Room

5:00pm

 

 

Friday, October 6

Rick Neptune, “Biomechanical Analyses of Human Movement: Implications for Clinical Interventions”

ECCS, Room 1B28

10:00am

 

Agniesza Burzynska, Institute of Cognitive Science Colloquium

Muenzinger Psychology, Room D428

12:00pm

 

Sten Hasselquist, “APOGEE Chemical Abundances of the Sagittarius Dwarf Galaxy”

JILA 10th Floor, Foothills Room

12:00pm

 

Detlef Knappe, “Impact of Fluorochemical Production and Use on Drinking Water Quality in North Carolina”

SEEC Building, Room N124

2:00pm

 

Wolfgang Bangerth, “Simulating Complex Flows in the Earth’s Mantle”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 245

3:00pm

 

Bruce Hungate, EBIO Seminar Series

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Megan Thielges, “Conformations and Dynamics of Protein Molecular Recognition”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Jay Stotsky, Math Biology Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 116

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

8:00pm