This Week at CU: March 6- March 10

Monday, March 6

Peter Jaffe, “Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidation Coupled to Iron Reduction (Feammox) and Its Applications”

Room TBD

12:00pm

 

Jason Surratt, “Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation from Atmospheric Oxidation of Isoprene: Implications for Air Quality, Climate and Public Health”

Ekeley Sciences, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Jessica Mollick, “The Neurocomputational Mechanisms of Learning About Reward and Pain”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Moni Fleshner, “Inflammatory Homeostasis”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Laura Lopez, “Observational Assessment of Stellar Feedback in Nearby Galaxies”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Tuesday, March 7

Colorado Water Sanitation and Hygiene Symposium

SEEC Building, Various Rooms

8:00am

 

Beyond P-Values Course: Regression Analysis

NCAR Mesa Lab, Damon Room

9:00am

 

Amin Salehi-Khojin, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

German Martinez, “Current and Future Exploration of Mars”

Southwest Research Institute, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

Pablo Mininni, “A Multi-Layer Parallelization Scheme for Pseudospectral Computations of Fluid Turbulence”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

2:00pm

 

Eric Kightly, Applied Math Biology Seminar

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

Zheng Yan, “Soft Approaches to Electronics from Material Innovations to Structural Design”

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Alexandra Kolla, “The Sound of Graphs”

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Charles Brock, “Around the World in 21 Days: Mapping the Global Aerosol During the Atmospheric Tomography Project”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Statistics, Optimization, and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Wednesday, March 8

Colorado Water Sanitation and Hygiene Symposium

SEEC Building, Various Rooms

8:00am

 

Beyond P-Values Course: Regression Analysis

NCAR Mesa Lab, Damon Room

9:00am

 

Jason Delborne, “Emerging Biotechnologies and Public Engagement: Reflections on the NASEM Report on Gene Drives”

CIRES CSTPR Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Tour of USGS

3125 Marine St, CU East Campus

12:00pm

 

Arielle Gillman, “Exercise Identity and Behavior Maintenance After a Supervised Exercise Intervention & Is It Better to Be Mindful or Distracted During Exercise?”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Matthias Steiner, “Lightning Safety Impacts on Airline and Airport Operations”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:00pm

 

David Mooney, Biochemistry Seminar Series

JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Kent Irwin, “Searching for Axion and Hidden Photon Dark Matter with Lumped Element Electromagnetic Resonators and SQUIDs”

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Mary Haynes, “Balancing Cybersecurity Risk and Compliance”

Discovery Learning Center

5:30pm

 

Thursday, March 9

Beyond P-Values Course: Regression Analysis

NCAR Mesa Lab, Damon Room

9:00am

 

Louisa Emmons, “Air Quality Over Korea: Ozone Pollution from a Megacity Over Forests”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

10:30am

 

Alicia Karspeck, “Catching the Flu: Modeling Flu Outbreaks”

SEEC Building, Room N290)

12:00pm

 

Brigitta Rongstad, “The Effects of Dissolution on Mg/Ca Ratios in Planktic Foraminifera”

SEEC Building, Room S247

12:30pm

 

Michael Shelley, Condensed Matter Seminar

Duane Physics, Room G126

12:00pm

 

Rob Maier, “Legendre Functions and Spherical Harmonics with Fractional Parameters”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Michael Jewett, “Repurposing the Translation Apparatus for Synthetic Biology”

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Yufei Ding, Computer Science Colloquium

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Christopher Bretherton, “Mesoscale Aggregation of Shallow Cumulus Convection Over the Oceans”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Mary Hudson, “Modeling Radiation Belt Electron Dynamics During the 17 March 2013 and 2015 Storms”

SPSC W120

4:00pm

 

Friday, March 10

Menachem Elimelech, “The Global Challenge for Water Supply: Is Seawater Desalination a Sustainable Solution?”

SEEC Building, Room C120

11:00am

 

Kamen Todorov, “Exoplanets”

JILA Foothills Conference Room, 10th Floor

12:00pm

 

Brett Fling, “Gait and Balance- Neural Mechanisms and Markers of Neuroplasticity”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room D428

12:00pm

 

Kathleen Lotterhos, “Understanding Evolution to Climate on Landscapes through Careful Statistical Inference”

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Alison Gilchrist, “Predicting Targets of the Dengue Virus Protease within the Host Proteome”

Andrew Morgenthaler, “A Promiscuous Enzyme’s Journey Through Divergence”

Gold Biosciences, Room A120

3:30pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:00pm