This Week at CU: March 20- March 24

Monday, March 20

Amber Scott, MCDB Thesis Seminar

JSCBB, Room A104

11:00am

 

Colette Heald, “Atmospheric Organics: The Cubism of Atmospheric Chemistry”

CIRES Auditorium

12:00pm

 

Shannon McKnight, Cognitive Lunch

Muenzinger Psychology,  Room E214

12:00pm

 

Till Roenneberg, “Sleep Assessment in the Real World with Actomics”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Erika Marin-Spiotta, “Changing Landscape Dynamics: Legacy Effects on Carbon and Who Gets to Do Science”

INSTAAR Sievers Conference Room S228

3:30pm

 

Alicia Aarnio, “The Solar-Stellar Connection from Core to Corona: Current Progress and Future Prospects with the DKIST”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Kryzstof Matyjaszewski, “New Synthetic Procedures and New Materials via Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization”

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

Jimenez and Wuttke Labs, Biophysics Supergroup

JSCBB, Room A104

5:00pm

 

Tuesday, March 21

Violet Mwaffo, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

Alistair Rogers, “The Representation of Photosynthesis in Earth System Models”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

11:00am

 

Inom Mirzaev, Applied Math Biology Seminar

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

Nathan Crook, “Development of Tools Enabling Tunable, In Situ Delivery of Therapeutics Using Probiotics”

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Paul Constantine, “Active Subspaces: Emerging Ideas for Dimension Reduction in Computational Science and Engineering Models”

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Statistics, Optimization and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Wednesday, March 22

Jack Stigloe, “Machine Learning, Social Learning and Self-Driving Cars”

CIRES CSTPR Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Rick Wilder, “Magnetospheric Multiscale Observations of Parallel Electric Fields Associated with Magnetic Reconnection”

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Margaret Gardel, Biochemistry Seminar

JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Jared Stewart, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Colloquium

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Alan Willner, Physics Colloquium

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Christine Regalla, “Geoscience Seminar”

Benson Earth Sciences, Room 180

4:00pm

 

Thursday, March 23

Andrew Johnson, “Enhancing Research Workflows with Open Science Framework for Institutions”

Norlin Library, Room E113

12:00pm

 

Lens on Climate Change Film Screening

Old Main Chapel

12:00pm

 

Paul Bauman, “SILC Community Discussion: The Future of Public Lands”

SEEC Building, Room N290

12:00pm

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Joel Singley, INSTAAR Grad Student Talk

SEEC Building, Room S247

12:30pm

 

Yogesh Virkar, “Effects of Multilayer Network Interactions on Neural Network Dynamics”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Stephano Maffei, Applied Math Complex/Dynamical Systems Seminar

ECOT, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Chaitanya Baru, “Big Data Blitz”

Student Recreation Center, Ice Overlook Room

3:00pm

 

Walter Peacock, “Social Vulnerability Mapping: Approaches, Problems, and Recent Advances”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Maria Kazachenko, “Electric Fields on the Sun: How Can We Determine Them and Why Should We Care?”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

A Discussion of Bill Gail’s Book Climate Conundrums: What the Climate Debate Reveals About Us

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Auditorium

6:00pm

 

Friday, March 24

Jean-Francois Lamarque, “Building and Using CESM2”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

10:00am

 

Philip Brandhuber, “Evaluating the Feasibility of Direct Potable Reuse in Colorado”

SEEC Building, Room N128

12:00pm

 

Jessica Luna, “Exoplanets”

JILA Foothills Conference Room, 10th Floor

12:00pm

 

Shahzeen Attari, “Statements About Climate Researchers’ Carbon Footprints Affect Their Credibility”

SEEC Building, Room N124

1:00pm

 

Topher Weiss-Lehman, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Colloquium

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

3:30pm

 

Adrian Ramirez and Haoxi Wu, Spring 2017 MMB Presentations

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

3:30pm

 

Jim Calhoon, Physical Chemistry Seminar

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

8:00pm