This Week at CU: March 13- March 17

Monday, March 13

Vijay Ramani, “Structure by Sequencing: Novel Approaches for Resolving Nucleic Acid Structure at Scale”

JSCBB, Room B231

9:00am

 

Federico San Martini, “Science Diplomacy: Lessons from Recent Updates to the Montreal Protocol”

Ekeley Building, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Christopher Minson, “Heat Acclimation: Implications from Performance to Health”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

James Foster, Cognitive Lunch

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Maryam Ilyas, “Interpolation Uncertainties in Global Temperature Fields”

NCAR  Mesa Lab, Chapman Room

12:00pm

 

Hans Petter Sejrup, “Glaciations of the North Sea: Why Should We Bother?”

SEEC Building, Room S228

12:10pm

 

Brett Palm, “Development and Application of an Oxidation Flow Reactor to Study SOA Formation from Ambient Air”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Sanjiv Tiwari, “Solar Active Region Magnetic Structure and Explosions”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Ronald Breslow, “The Likely Origin of L-Amino Acids and D-Sugars on Prebiotic Earth, and of Nucleotides, All Without Enzymes”

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

Tuesday, March 14

Erik Larson, “CMIP5 Estimate of Earth’s Energy Budget”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

11:00am

 

Sonia Tikoo-Schantz, Southwest Research Institute Colloquia

Southwest Research Institute, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

Jay Stotsky, Applied Math Biology Seminar

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

Jothiram Vivekanandan, “Airborne Phased Array Polarimetric Doppler Weather Radar”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Statistics, Optimization and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Abtin Rahimian, Computer Science Colloquium

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Mark Dell-Acqua, “Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity by Anchored Kinase and Phosphatase Signaling Complexes”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

4:00pm

 

Wednesday, March 15

Justin Farrel, “Climate Change Politics and Machine Learning”

CIRES CSTPR Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Keith Musselman, “Slower Snowmelt in a Warmer World: Using Observations and Modeling to Develop a New Theory of Hydrologic Change”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Damon Room

12:00pm

 

Erin McPherson, Social Psychology Brown Bag

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Lauren Shoemaker, “Stabilizing and Equalizing Mechanisms Alter Community Coexistence and Macroecological Diversity Patterns”

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

3:30pm

 

Paul Ahlquist, Biochemistry Seminar

JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Harry Atwater, “Tunable Materials and Metasurfaces- from Quantum to Perfect”

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Donald Runnells, “Chasing a Geochemical Ambulance- the Science Behind a Major Lawsuit”

Benson Earth Sciences, Room 180

4:00pm

 

Big 5 Kickoff and Dinner

Fleming Building, Room 33

5:30pm

 

Thursday, March 16

Jessica Menold, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

AeroSpace Ventures Small Business Form

Discovery Learning Center/Bechtel Collaboratory

10:00am

 

David Goluskin, Applied Math Complex/Dynamical Systems Seminar

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Aaron Anselmo, Chemical and Biological Engineering Candidate Seminar

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Dan Massey, Computer Science Colloquium

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

Tanja Cuk, Chemistry Seminar

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

Shelley Knuth, “Introduction to the Knights Landing on Summit”

Technology Learning Center, Room 215

4:00pm

 

Chris White, “Entrepreneurs Unplugged”

Wolf Law Building, Wittemyer Courtroom

5:30pm

 

Friday, March 17

Hunter Lovins, Energy Frontiers Conference

SEEC Building

10:00am

 

Paige Novak, “Microbial Ecology and Energy and Environmental Applications”

SEEC Building, Room N128

12:00pm

 

Erika Hayden and Tom Hayden, “Telling Your Story: Science Communication in the Era of Fake News” (Panel)

JSCBB, Room B121

1:00pm

 

Edward Maibach, “Increasing Public Awareness and Facilitating Behavior Change: Guiding Heuristics for Two Distinct Science Communication Goals”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

1:30pm

 

Big 5 Workshop 1: Problem Definition and Solution Brainstorming

Fleming Building, Room 33

2:00pm

 

Erika Hayden and Tom Hayden, “Telling Your Story: Science Communication in the Era of Fake News” (Seminar)

JSCBB, Room A108

3:00pm

 

Andy Bernoff, Applied Math Department Colloquium

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 265

3:00pm

 

Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, “Plant Community Reassembly in Response to Climate Change”

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

3:30pm

 

Cloe Pogoda, “Introns and Intergenic Space Influence Genome Size Variation Across Lichen Fungal Mitochondria”

George Polovin, “50 Shades of the Proteasome”

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

3:30pm

 

“Stand Up for Climate Change: An Experiment with Creative Climate Comedy”

Old Main Auditorium

7:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:00pm