This Week at CU: February 6- February 10

Monday, February 6

Brenda Allen, “Cultivating an Inclusive Workplace and Learning Climate”

SEEC Building, Room S228

12:00pm

 

Maggie Stanislawski, “Moms, Babies and Bugs: Maternal Obesity and the Gut Microbiome”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Alice Healy, “How to Train Knowledge and Skills for Peak Performance”
Muenzinger Psychology, Room D430

12:00pm

 

Jordan Krechmer, “Secondary Organic Aerosol Partitioning Chamber Experiments”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1001

3:30pm

 

Seth Jacobson, “A Combined Astronomic-Geologic Approach to Understanding Planet Formation”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Brandi Cossairt, “From Multimetallic Catalysts to Nanoscale Phosphides: Building Complex Inorganic ‘Molecules’ with Atom-Level Precision”

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

Tuesday, February 7

Ramses Ramirez, “An Assessment of Recent Solutions to Warm Early Mars”

SWRI, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

Mary Hyden, “Coupling the Physical and Social Sciences Toward Understanding the Transmission Dynamics of Aedes-Borne Viruses”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

2:00pm

 

William Kleiber, “Simulation of High-Resolution Random Fields”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Marynel Vazquez, Computer Science Colloquium

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Evan Weinberg, “Lattice Quantum Finite Elements (QFE) for Conformal Field Theory

Duane Physics, Room G126

4:00pm

 

Wednesday, February 8

Scott Rayder, “The New Administration, the Federal Budget Process, and the Road Ahead”

NCAR Center Green Auditorium

11:30am

 

Elizabeth McNie, “Transitioning Research to Operations in an Applied Science Program”

CIRES CSTPR Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Nathan Faggian, “Fire Simulator Evaluation (Part Two) and a New National Fire Danger Rating System for Australia”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1001

1:30pm

 

Jennifer Raab, “Biosynthesis of a Novel Nucleoside: Are Two Cofactors Better Than One?”

JSCBB, Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Tom DeGrand, “Quarks of Many Colors”

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Margaret Pinson, “Video Quality Assessment and Law Enforcement Insights on Video Surveillance”

Discovery Learning Center, Bechtel Collaboratory

5:30pm

 

Thursday, February 9

Mike Wiltberger, “Modeling Geospace”

NCAR CG1, South Auditorium

10:00am

 

Rob Schuham, “Reflections on Inciting Interest in the Climate Crisis”

SEEC Building, Room N290

12:00pm

 

Ryan Jones, “Hopper Bands: Locust Aggregation”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Roya Ensafi, Computer Science Colloquium

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Dominic Matte, “High-Resolution Climate Simulations Using a Regional Climate Model”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Carly Howett, “Ice Ice Baby: Exploring Icy Worlds with Space Robots”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Friday, February 10

Dave Hosanky, “Effective Communication: Getting Your Point Across”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

11:00am

 

Randi Brazeau, “Evaluating Decontamination of Premise Plumbing After Spill Events”

SEEC Building, Room N128

12:00pm

 

Dominika Wylezalek, “Signatures of AGN Feedback”

JILA Foothills Conference Room, 10th Floor

12:00pm

 

Philip Weiser, “Why Every Academic Needs to Be An Innovator and Entrepreneur”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room D428

12:00pm

 

Doug Nychka, “Large and Non-Stationary Spatial Fields: Quantifying Uncertainty in the Pattern Scaling of Climate Models”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 265

3:00pm

 

Ingrid Parker, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Colloquium

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Marcello Bassalo, “High Resolution Mapping of Mutations to Interrogate Pathway Regulation and Evolution”

Alex Paine, “Does Laboratory Experience Play a Role in the Development of Student Problem Solving Skills?”

Gold Biosciences, Room A120

3:30pm

 

Nick Polfer, “Infrared Ion Spectroscopy as an Analytical Tool: Promises and Challenges”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Jeffrey Bennett, “Global Warming Demystified”

Fiske Planetarium

7:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:00pm