This Week at CU: February 27- March 3

Monday, February 27

Jeff Smith, “Cannabidiol-Dependent Modulation of Cognitive Learning and Synaptic Function”

Ekeley Building, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Jane Barker, “How do Children Become Self-Directed?”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Kevin Davy, “Food, Fat, and Physiology”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Christine Foreman, “Microbes, Carbon, and Climate”

SEEC Building, Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Louise Skinnari, “Top Quarks and Beyond at the Large Hadron Collider”

Duane Physics, Room G130

4:00pm

 

Isaac Shlosman, “Seeds of Supermassive Black Holes at High Redshifts”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Craig Roy, “Microbial Menage a Trois: mTOR, Autophagy and Infection”

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

4:00pm

 

Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Chemistry Seminar

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

Marianne Krasny, “Civic Ecology: What, Why, and Who Cares About Community Environmental Stewardship”

Environmental Design Building, Room 134

5:47pm

 

Tuesday, February 28

Ryan Fronk, Southwest Research Institute Colloquium

Southwest Research Institute, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

Lewis Baker, Math Biology Seminar

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

Linsey Seitz, Chemical and Biological Engineering Faculty Candidate Seminar

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Statistics, Optimization, and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Wednesday, March 1

Robert MacCurdy, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Odele Coddington, “The NOAA Solar Irradiance Climate Data Record”

NCAR Center Green, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

 

Keith Ulmer, “Searching for Supersymmetry at the LHC”

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Thursday, March 2

Christopher Wikle, “Quantifying Uncertainty in Nonlinear Dynamical Spatio-Temporal Statistical Models”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Chapman Room

12:00pm

 

Stephen Pankavich, “Bistability and Hopf Bifurcation in a Refined Model of the Acute Stage of HIV Infection”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Yan Shoshitaishvili, “Making the World Safer Through Cyber-Autonomy”

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Anne Claude Gingras, Biochemistry Seminar Series

JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Shelley Knuth, “How to Access Summit”

Technology Learning Center, Room 215

4:00pm

 

Mary Hudson, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics Seminar

SPSC, Room W120

4:00pm

 

Friday, March 3

GIS Tutorial

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1024

9:00am

 

Jielun Sun, “Energy Conservations”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

11:00am

 

Adam Ginsburg, Astrophysics Lunch Seminar

JILA Foothills Conference Room, 10th Floor

12:00pm

 

Ian Grooms, “Multiscale Methods in Ocean Modeling”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 265

3:00pm

 

Teal Potter, “Is there Phylogenetic Signal in Plant-Soil Microbe Interactions?”

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Dalton Buysse and Tova Christensen, Spring 2017 MMB Presentations

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

3:30pm

 

Policy, Ethics, and the Future of Drones

ATLAS Center, Room 100

4:00pm

 

Heather Lewandowski, Physical Chemistry Seminar

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:00pm