This Week at CU: February 13-February 17

Monday, February 13

The Digital Broadband Migration Conference: Evaluating the First Principles of Information Policy

Wolf Law Building

8:30am

 

Tanya Alderete, “Novel Risk Factors for Type 2 Diabetes in Overweight and Obese Youth”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Lakshmi Ialchandani, “A Note-Taking Effect and Differences in Note-Taking Media”

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Masahito Kubo, “Discovery of Ubiquitous Fast Propagating Intensity Disturbances by CLASP/SJ”

NCAR CG1, Rooom 2139

1:30pm

 

Pavel Kabat, “Principles and Benefits of Systems Science: Can We Reconcile Economic Development with Environmental Sustainability”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Damon Room

3:00pm

 

Kamini Singha, “A Tale of Two Porosites: Exploring Why Contaminant Transport Doesn’t Always Behave the Way It Should”

SEEC Building, Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Sarah Horst, “Planets in a Bottle: Exploring Planetary Atmospheres in a Lab”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

John Alison, “Physics at the LHC: Why and How to go Beyond the Higgs Discovery”

Duane Physics, Room G125

4:00pm

 

Tuesday, February 14

Lauren Harris and Amy Moreno, “Real Colors”

Administrative and Research Center, Room 346

9:00am

 

Dazhong Wu, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming, Room 156

9:30am

 

Rich Neale, “Organized Tropical Convection in the CSM Model Hierarchy”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

11:00am

 

Statistics, Optimization, and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Wednesday, February 15

Janet Tsai, Callie Frazier, Sarah Rimmel and Vanessa Dunn, “Building Inclusivity: How You Can Make a Difference”

Fleming, Room 156

9:30am

 

NSF CAREER Proposal Writing

UMC, Room 247

12:00pm

 

Deserai Crow, “The High Water Mark: Policy Lessons Learned from Colorado’s 2013 Floods”

CIRES CSTPR Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Jakob Runge, “Causal Inference Methods in the Geosciences”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Damon Room

12:00pm

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Lynn Harvey, “The Polar Vortices in the MLT in WACCM”

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Edward Bo-yi Chuong, BioFrontiers Computational Biology Mini-Symposium

JSCBB, Room A108

2:30pm

 

Keith Ulmer, Physics Colloquium

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Thursday, February 16

Edward Chuong, MCDB Chalk Talk

Gold Biosciences

12:00pm

 

Ted Castoe, EBIO Talk

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

1:15pm

 

Peter Wills, “Detecting Topological Changes in Dynamic Community Networks”

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

 

George Bryan, “Observations and Large-Eddy Simulations of Wind Gusts in Hurricanes”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Shengwang Du, “Narrowband Biphotons: Generation, Manipulation, and Applications”

JILA, Room X317

4:00pm

 

Bruce Loftis, “Support for Using Summit at CU Boulder”

Technology Learning Center, Room 215

4:00pm

 

Orit Peleg, Computer Science Talk

ECOT

3:30pm

 

Ganna Portyankina, LASP Seminar

SPSC, Room W120

4:00pm

 

Friday, February 17

 

David Jassby, “Electrically Conducting Membranes for Water Treatment Applications”

SEEC Building, Room N128

12:00pm

 

Eric Vance, Applied Mathematics Department Colloquium

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 265

3:00pm

 

Kevin Knight, “Exit Talk”

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Doug Peters, “Defining a Role for Small T Antigen in Polyomavirus DNA Replication”

Thomas Vogler, “Amyloids in Skeletal Muscle”

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

3:30pm

 

Nick Polfer, “Infrared Ion Spectroscopy as an Analytical Tool: Promises and Challenges”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:00pm