This Week at CU: April 10-14

Monday, April 10

Kelly Chance, “North American Pollution Measurements from Geostationary Orbit with Tropospheric Emissions: Monitoring of Pollution”

Ekeley Building, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Laura Michelson, Cognitive Lunch

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Evangelos Christou, “Functional Significance of Motor Output Variability”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Robert Stallard, “Sodium Biogeochemistry, the Hunger for Salt, and Amazonian Biogeography”

SEEC Building, Room S228

12:10pm

 

Greg Rieker, “Have 100,000 Lasers, Will Travel- Frequency Comb Spectroscopy of Atmospheric Trace Gases”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

3:30pm

 

Steve Gubser, “P-Acidic AdS/CFT”

Duane Physics, Room G125

4:00pm

 

Jessica Werk, “Multiphase Gas Flows in Gaseous Galaxy Halos”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Tuesday, April 11

Andy Delano, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

Jorge Sarmiento, “The Outsized Role of the Southern Ocean in the Regulation of Carbon, Heat, and Biological Productivity”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

11:00am

 

Ameila Zutz, “Quantum-State Resolved Collision Dynamics of Nitric Oxide at Ionic Liquid and Molten Metal Surfaces”

JILA, Rom X317

2:00pm

 

John Nardini, Applied Math Biology Seminar

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

Paris Smaragdis, “Machine Listening: Making Computers Understand Sound”

DLC, Room 170

3:30pm

 

Statistics, Optimization and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Jim White, Alan Townsend and Jack Waldorf, “The Future of Science Career Opportunities and Research Funding”

SEEC Building, Room S228

4:00pm

 

Yevgenia Kozorovitskiy, “Biased Oxytocinergic Modulation of Midbrain Dopamine Systems”

Munezinger Psychology, Room E214

4:00pm

 

Wednesday, April 12

Sebastian Schmidt, “Understanding the Atmospheric Drivers of Arctic Sea Ice Variability- the Role of Past and Future Aircraft Experiments”

East Campus, RL-2, Room 155

11:00am

 

Kathleen Hancock, “Renewable Energy in Africa: Findings from the Social Sciences”

CIRES CSTPR Conference Room

12:00pm

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Shana Stites, Social Psychology Brown Bag

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Kerry Emanuel, “Hurricanes, Climate, and Culture: How We Cope with Natural Disasters”

UMC Center Ballroom

1:00pm

 

Tom Woods, High Altitude Observatory Colloquium

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Ricky Egeland, “A Critical Rossby Number for Sun-Like Variability”

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Lavan Khandan, “Tissue Retention of Norrin: A Ligand Required for Retinal Vascularization”

Gold Biosciences, Room A1210

3:00pm

 

Dan Herschlag, “Adventures in the RNA World: Past, Present and Future”

JSCBB, Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Brad Sewick, “Structure and Dynamics with Ultrafast Electron Microscopes”

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Jess Adkins, “Coupling Between the Carbon and Sulfur Cycles from Measurements of Modern Rivers and Cenozoic Carbonates”

Benson Earth Sciences, Room 180

4:00pm

 

Patrick Ryan, “Principles of Internet Governance”

Discovery Learning Center

5:30pm

 

NCAR Explorer Series: Emergence of Zika and Other Climate-Sensitive Viruses in the Americas

NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room

7:00pm

 

Thursday, April 13

Carson Brun, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

Rafael Fernandes, Condensed Matter Seminar

Duane Physics, Room G126

12:00pm

 

Richard Haight, “Thin Film Photovoltaics from Earth Abundant Materials: The Good, The Bad and The Promise”

JILA, Room X317

 

Eric Thaler, Applied Math Complex/Dynamical Systems Seminar

Engineering Office Tower, Room 226

2:00pm

 

Rebecca Morrison, Computer Science Colloquium

DLC, Room 170

3:30pm

 

Juan Roederer, “From Cosmic Rays to Radiation Belts to Global Warming: Anecdotes from the Early Days”

SPSC, Room W20

4:00pm

 

Marianna Safronova, “Search for New Physics with Atomic Clocks”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Chip Asbury, “New Strategies for Uncovering How Chromosomes are Segregated During Mitosis”

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B70

4:00pm

 

John Bally, “Our Era of Cosmic Discovery”

Fiske Planetarium

7:00pm

 

Friday, April 14

Zhe Huang, “Using Wastewater for CO2 Capture and Utilization”

SEEC Building, Room N128

12:00pm

 

Nathan Lenssen, “Uncertainty Quantification in Data-Poor Spatial Averaging: An Update to the NASA GISS Surface Temperature Analysis”

NCAR Mesa Lab, Chapman Room

12:00pm

 

Eric Wolf, Astrophysics Lunch Seminar

JILA, Foothills Conference Room, 10th Floor

12:00pm

 

IRISS Forum and Open House: Seeing the World in 4D

Fiske Planetarium

2:00pm

 

Robert Anderson, “Hills and their Evolution: A Tale of Parabolas, Exponentials, and Hyperbolas”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 265

3:00pm

 

Dan Rabosky, “Speciation, Extinction, and the Assembly of Global Vertebrate Diversity”

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Douglas Peters, “Visualizing Polyomavirus Replication Centers”

Robert Abrisch, “HPV-16 Trafficking: Where in the Cell Is It Going?”

Gold Biosciences, Room A120

3:30pm

 

Elad Harel, Physical Chemistry Seminar

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

John Bally, “Our Era of Cosmic Discovery”

Fiske Planetarium

7:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:30pm