This Week at CU: April 17- April 21

Monday, April 17

Zachary Finewax, “Products and Yields from the Gas-Phase Oxidation of Benzenediols”

Ekeley Building, Room S274

12:00pm

 

Alan Fried, “Airborne Measurements of Traces Gases and Our Understanding of the Atmosphere”

SEEC Building, Room S228

12:00pm

 

Phil Ainslie, “Mechanisms of Cerebral Blood Flow Regulation at Rest and During Exercise”

Ramaley Biology, Room C250

12:00pm

 

Thomas Galarneau, “Hemisphere-Scale View of Mesoscale Tropical Cyclogenesis Environments”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

1:30pm

 

Tim Bastian, “Solar Radio Imaging Spectroscopy: New Techniques, New Insights”

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Christophe Salomon, “Dual Bose-Fermi Superfluids”

JILA, Room X317

4:00pm

 

Mingji Dai, Organic Chemistry Seminar

Chemistry Building, Room 142

4:00pm

 

BOSS: Panel Discussion with Recent PhD Graduates

JSCBB, Room B331

5:30pm

 

Tuesday, April 18

Timothy Rodigas, Southwest Research Institute Colloquium

SWRI, 4th-Floor Conference Room

11:00am

 

XSEDE MPI Workshop at CU

Technology Learning Center, Room 215

11:00am

 

Joseph Sedlar, “Bridging Observations Across Scales to Understand the Summer Arctic Cloud-Covered Lower Troposphere”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

1:30pm

 

Harry Dudley, Applied Math Biology Seminar

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

J. Henry Fair, “How Art (with Science) Can Stimulate Dialogue About the Environment”

SEEC Building, Room S228

3:30pm

 

Claire Monteleoni, “Machine Learning Algorithms for Climate Informatics, Sustainability and Social Good”

Discovery Learning Center

3:30pm

 

Statistics, Optimization and Machine Learning Seminar

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 257

3:30pm

 

Crash Course: Creating a Great Company Culture

Wolf Law Building

5:30pm

 

Wednesday, April 19

Abigail Ahlert and Alexandra Jahn, “Definitions Matter: Arctic Sea Ice Melt and Freeze Onset”

NCAR RL-2, Room 155

11:00am

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Brown Bag Seminar

Ramaley Biology, Room N240

12:00pm

 

Jennifer Cole and Jairo Ramos, Social Psychology Brownbag

Muenzinger Psychology, Room E214

12:00pm

 

Rakesh Yadav, High Altitude Observatory Colloquium

NCAR CG1, Room 2126

1:30pm

 

Falko Judt, “For How Long Can We Predict the Weather? Insights Into Atmospheric Predictability Using Global Cloud-Resolving Models”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

1:30pm

 

Mike Rosen, “Physical Mechanisms of Cell Organization on Micron Length Scales”

JSCBB, Butcher Auditorium

3:30pm

 

Andy Darling, “Carving the Grand Canyon and Places Like It: Developments Toward the Integration History of the Colorado River”

Benson Earth Sciences, Room 180

4:00pm

 

Dana Anderson, Physics Colloquium

Duane Physics, Room G1B31

4:00pm

 

Ibrahim Ayad, “Cisco Spark, Capture the Cloud Opportunity”

Discovery Learning Center

5:30pm

 

Thursday, April 20

Francisco Lopez Jimenez, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Seminar

Fleming Building, Room 156

9:30am

 

Sagar Vijay, Condensed Matter Seminar

Duane Physics, Room G126

12:00pm

 

Billy Armstrong, “25 Years of Snow Modeling on Niwot Ridge”
SEEC Building, Room S247

12:30pm

 

Rosimar Rios-Berrios, “Tropical Cyclone Intensification Under Moderate Vertical Wind Shear: Serendipity or a Result of Favorable Factors?”

NCAR Foothills Laboratory 2, Room 1022

1:30pm

 

Javiera Barrera, “Marshall-Olkin Copula Models for Network Reliability”

ECCR, Room 131

2:00pm

 

Christophe Salomon, “One, Two, Three, Many: The Lifetime of an Ultracoid Bose-Fermi Mixture”

JILA, Room X317

2:00pm

 

Gurol Suel, MCDB Seminar

Gold Biosciences, Room A2B72

4:00pm

 

Being More Productive with Jupyter Notebooks: An Introduction to NBExtensions

Technology Learning Center, Room 215

4:00pm

 

John Stocke, “In the Land of the Lightning People”

Fiske Planetarium

7:00pm

 

Friday, April 21

WiSE Science Communication Symposium

SEEC Building

9:00am

 

Hadi Yazdi, “Bioelectrical Remediation of Hydrocarbon Contaminated Soil”

SEEC Building, Room N128

12:00pm

 

Al Kim, Institute of Cognitive Science Colloquium

Muenzinger Psychology, Room D428

12:00pm

 

A.S. Fokas, “Revisiting the Greats: Fourier, Laplace and Riemann”

Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 265

3:00pm

 

Scott Abella, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Colloquium

Ramaley Biology, Room N1B23

3:30pm

 

Helmut Schwartz, Physical Chemistry Seminar

JILA Auditorium

4:00pm

 

Friday Night Telescope Observing

Sommers-Bausch Observatory

 

8:30pm